Real estate financing in Switzerland

Canton of St. Gallen: Property prices & Price per m²

Valuate my property
Loading...
Price per m2

Price m2 in the canton of St. Gallen

The average price per m2 in the canton of St. Gallen in May 2026 is CHF 7'651, with an average of CHF 7'790 for flats and CHF 7'512 for houses.

Apartments
Houses
Trends

Real Estate price per m2 trends in the canton of St. Gallen

Average prices per m2 in the canton of St. Gallen have changed by -1.4% over the last 12 months. The prices for flats in the canton of St. Gallen have changed by +1.9% over the last 3 months, by +2.5% over the last 6 months and by -0.6% over the last year. For houses, the trend is +1% over the past 3 months, +1.5% over the past 6 months and -2.2% over the past year.

Average price per m2 - trends
Median price

Median property prices per m2 in the canton of St. Gallen

Average median price m2 in the canton of St. Gallen
CHF 7'518
CHF 7'177
Median price per m2 by property type
Studio
CHF 7'475
2 to 2.5 rooms
CHF 8'636
3 to 3.5 rooms
CHF 7'701
4 to 4.5 rooms
CHF 7'357
5 to 5.5 rooms
CHF 7'316
6 rooms and more
CHF 7'035
1 to 2.5 rooms
CHF 9'655
3 to 3.5 rooms
CHF 8'541
4 to 4.5 rooms
CHF 7'338
5 to 5.5 rooms
CHF 7'656
6 to 6.5 rooms
CHF 7'350
7 rooms and more
CHF 5'987
Median
CHF 7'518
CHF 7'177
  • - 60% of apartments are worth between CHF 6'321 & CHF 9'120 per m²
  • - The bottom 20% of apartments are worth less than CHF 6'321 per m²
  • - The top 20% of apartments are worth more than CHF 9'120 per m²
  • - 60% of houses are worth between CHF 5'463 & CHF 9'444 per m²
  • - The bottom 20% of houses are worth less than CHF 5'463 per m²
  • - The top 20% of houses are worth more than CHF 9'444 per m²

Get a free online valuation of your property:

Surrounding areas

Surrounding areas in the canton of St. Gallen

Location
Average price per m2 of an apartment
Average price per m2 of a house
For sale

Properties for sale in the canton of St. Gallen

Canton of St. Gallen: Quality of life and real estate market

As of 2020, the canton of St. Gallen has reported an average taxable income of CHF 68'066 per taxpayer — 13.9% below the national mean of CHF 79'015.

In 2022, a total of 761 new residential buildings were constructed in the canton of St. Gallen, resulting in 2'959 additional dwellings.

In 2024, 1.39% of dwellings in the canton of St. Gallen were vacant, compared to a national vacancy rate of 1.08% across Switzerland.

In 2023, the canton of St. Gallen recorded an average of 224.1 inhabitants per square kilometer. For comparison, the national average population density in Switzerland was 274.3 inhabitants per km² that same year.